About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lists the types of personal information Columbus Direct Travel Insurance Pty Limited (‘Columbus Direct’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) collect from you and describes how we collect, handle, store, use and disclose this information. It also tells you how to access or update the personal information we hold about you and explains what you can do if you feel we have breached privacy regulations. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website or providing personal information to us.

All Columbus Direct (Australia/New Zealand) travel insurance policies are underwritten by certain underwriters at Lloyd’s. Both Columbus Direct and Lloyd’s support the intent of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and including the Australian Privacy Principles (replacing the National Privacy Principles on 12 March 2014), as well as the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not extend your rights or Columbus Direct’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation mentioned above.

Where examples are mentioned in this Privacy Policy, the policy is not intended to apply only to these examples. Words or phrases like ‘including’, ‘such as’ and ‘like’ should be read as ‘including without limitation’.

Personal Information

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • - whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • - whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Basically, this means any information that can be used to identify you as a person.

What types of information do we collect and hold?

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal and sensitive information about individuals, regardless of how or from where the information is collected.

Personal and sensitive information we collect from you may include your:

  • - Name
  • - Date of birth
  • - Address and postcode
  • - Contact telephone numbers
  • - Email addresses
  • - Title
  • - Bank account and credit card details
  • - Membership of associations
  • - Health data (such as information about pre-existing medical conditions)
  • - Criminal records

If you are applying for an insurance product, we may also need to collect specific information that will enable us to supply that product to you.

The information listed above will be collected and stored in a manner that allows us to assist you in the future. We will only collect this type of information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information in order to appropriately address your insurance needs. Only information necessary for the completion of Columbus Direct’s business or related activities will be collected. This includes information necessary to accept the risk, to assess a claim, to determine competitive and appropriate premiums, etc.

We may also sometimes collect personal information for the development of better products and services, and for marketing and customer service purposes. We may sometimes share this information with our related companies or companies who provide marketing solutions to us. These companies may be located overseas.

If you do not agree to provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to offer you our products and services.

How we collect personal information

Where possible we will collect information about you, from you.

We may do this when you:

  • - Use our website
  • - Get a quote or buy insurance
  • - Deal with us over the phone
  • - Email us
  • - Submit a claim or complaint

If we obtain this information from sources other than yourself, we will take reasonable steps to advise you.

When you give Columbus Direct personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that:

  • - you will or may provide their personal information to us
  • - the types of third parties we may provide it to
  • - the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for
  • - how they can access it

If it is sensitive information, we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

Dealing with us anonymously

In some circumstances you can deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. You can, for instance, get a travel insurance quote on our website, ask our customer service team questions about our products or make other general enquiries via phone. We will, however, need to collect some personal information from you in order to give you a personal quote and in order to sell you a travel insurance policy.

Disclosing personal information

Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where the disclosure is reasonably required to carry out Columbus Direct’s business or activities unless you have authorised otherwise (or if required by law).

Except where you have consented to it, we will limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided to us by third parties about you, to the specific purpose for which the information was supplied. Some examples of entities we may disclose personal information about you to include (but are not limited to):

  • - Lloyd’s (the insurer)
  • - Loss adjusters
  • - Assessors
  • - Investigators
  • - Lawyers
  • - Insurance reference bureaus etc.

We may share personal information with parties located in Australia, New Zealand or other countries. Third parties outside of Australia and New Zealand may include:

  • - Our claims handlers and assistance companies
  • - Insurers and reinsurers and companies related to us

Some of the parties referred to above may be located in countries such as the United Kingdom and South Africa. In case of a claim we may be required to share your personal information with parties located in other countries, specifically the country where the claim occurs. All international transfers of information will be made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your personal information

We will endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and destruction.

We have strict information security policies and procedures in place including, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, encryption, proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of service partners and other technically and commercially reasonable measures to provide appropriate protection for your personal information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

With regards to information transferred or received via our website, we use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Please keep in mind that no transfers of information via the internet, and especially via email are completely secure.

How we use cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to store visitors’ preferences and record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site. The information collected by these technologies is not personally identifiable and is not combined with personal information unless you have consented.

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or on a website server. Such cookies do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive and do not corrupt or damage your computer or computer files. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send to you, and you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Technologies used by our website that place cookies on a browser include Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking and Google AdWords remarketing, Facebook retargeting, and TrustPilot TrustBoxes. Google AdWords remarketing and Facebook retargeting use cookies to advertise our products on other websites to previous visitors of our website, in accordance with our own Privacy Policy and Google’s or Facebook's privacy policy. If you have a Google account, you can choose how Google advertises to you by visiting their Ad Preferences Page. You can learn more about your advertising preferences on Facebook here.

We make use of the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which allows us to aggregate Visitors' data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) within Google Analytics. The data is collected anonymously and it is analysed with the sole purpose of gaining insights in the visitors' interests and demographic characteristics.

Links

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We take no responsibility for the privacy policy or content of those other websites and recommend that you read the privacy policy of each site that you visit.

Accuracy of and access to your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date, whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You are entitled to access your information if you wish and request correction if required. We may request reasonable costs from you to cover retrieving and providing this information. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing materials that may be sent by us by contacting us by telephone, email or in writing through the contact details given at the beginning of this notice.

Complaints regarding the handling of your personal information

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to make a complaint about the matter. In the first instance your complaint should be addressed to us either by telephone or in writing:

Australia Tel: 1300 669 999
Email: administration@columbusdirect.com.au
New Zealand Tel: 0800 55 99 11
Fax: +61 (0) 2 9966 4484
Post: The Privacy Officer - Columbus Direct, PO Box 1206, Crows Nest NSW 1585, Australia

We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond directly to you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you should refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the Act.

Your consent

By using our website you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide to us in the ways and for the purposes described above.

You can withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing. However, this may stop us from being able to provide services to you including processing your application for travel insurance cover or issuing you with a policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 April 2017.

Columbus Direct Travel Insurance Pty Limited

Our contact details are as follows:

Australia Tel: 1300 669 999

New Zealand Tel: 0800 55 99 11

Email: administration@columbusdirect.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 1206, Crows Nest NSW 1585, Australia

Street Address: Level 13, 124 Walker Street, North Sydney NSW 2060, Australia